Thursday, October 23, 2008

Crazy Wednesday!

We sold 7 seats tonight! On a Wednesday! Could the crazy Christmas time be coming early? Cheryl sold a stocking and two purses. Yeah! Now the bad news. Our car has not fixed itself. ( stop leak did not work) So the car almost overheated on the way to the store today. We called Andy and he informed us that our water pump needs to be replaced and he can get to it on Tuesday of next week. This should not be too much of a problem, except that I have totally exhausted my stash of seats at the moment. Actually, I'm one behind! So tomorrow will be a "lets find the seats" day. Tonight, since it was late with that last order, I got to a late start and decided that none of them will go out tomorrow. I carved and painted, but since it is after 5 am, the poly will not have enough time to dry. At least I am that much further ahead for tomorrow. On a different note, the kitten seems to be slowly fitting into the cat household. I figured Red would be the first to accept him, Rasha will take a little longer... although Hiro has been sleeping next to her and she does not move away. She does growl a lot at him still. Looks like it might be a early night for me. Cheryl says the days seem too short. We might have to get up early tomorrow to track those seats down. Oh, by the way, I got to carve up a fox tonight, and it has always been one of my favorite seats ( along with the bass, another favorite) Each one ends up being unique and sometimes I do one that really shines. Tonight's seat might be one of those. See a video of me carving this very seat! The video is kinda old, And a good example of a dull dremel bits there. (Sharp ones cut better!)I may have to take a new picture of it to post on our website.

7 comments:

Jimmy "Handi" Warner said...

Ethan,

I watched that video last night. Nice work.

Why don't have you have any more videos or video cast on your blog?

As soon as I get a little more confidence, and some more self education about the Scrollsaw and stuff, I'm gonna set my camera up and probably do a few videos with Errors and bloopers.

May even do one of the Shop Coming Spring. Once the warm weather comes in.

Nice Seats BTW, maybe I ought to get my Dremel out and go a Few rounds with some wood to see what I can make or carve up lol.

Handi

raccoonlover1963 said...

Great work! I'm putting the raccoon seat on my Christmas wish list! LOL
Have a good one.
Lisa

Jimmy "Handi" Warner said...

Ethan,

If it's possible, could you disclose to me where you get your hinges and if you have to purchase in bulk or singles?

I'm really in need of a quality hinge to replace the broken one on my seat now, can't afford to buy another seat at the moment.

Would really appreciate, if not, then I will do some more searches to locate one!

Handi

Christina Silverio said...

Hurray! 7 seats in one day?! How wonderful!

The Great Ethan Allen said...

Hey jimmy, If you got a menhards in your area go there. they are by far the best quality for the most affordable price. Other places...Ace hardware, lowes, maybe home depot. I go for the cast brass ones. the plastic ones look back and can still break. Ace hardware has the same hinge as menhards for 3 times more! so shop around if you can. Oh look in toilet repair...not plumbing.. ( I know and the employees sometimes are no help. ) Well, maybe ace or truevalue might have informed employees,...but the big ticket guys rarely do.

Estela said...

congrats on selling 7 seats! In one day!!! your cat looks comfy!

Jimmy "Handi" Warner said...

Ethan

Thanks for the heads up, we always just bought new seats, especially f they were plastic.

Or f the wood broke, we just get another, but the seat on this one s still functional, just need hinges.

Handi

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails